Do I need to do a risk assesment whenever I fly under the Article 16 Operational Authorisation? And how do I do one?

Question

Do I need to do a risk assesment whenever I fly under the Article 16 Operational Authorisation? And how do I do one?

Answer

No! A risk assesment is only required for flying within ‘a built-up area which is used only for recreational purposes‘ (eg a public park, gardens, etc).

This is a location which you simply would not have been permitted to fly at at all under the old regulations (which required flying be 150m from a ‘congested area’ – which included parks). FPV UK pushed for our members to be allowed to fly here, and the CAA eventually agreed – if supported by a simple risk assesment.

Your risk assesment really needn’t be complex. It can take as little as a couple of minutes to do a risk assesment. Please see page 31 (the final page) of the FPV UK Handbook for a one page guide on how to do a risk assesment – complete with an example.

The Community

Get involved with local FPV clubs and events

Find local FPV Drone clubs and register your interest

Find Local Clubs

Working With

Civil Aviation Authority
House of Lords
NATS
Department for Transport