Category: Knowledgebase

Do I need to do a risk assessment whenever I fly under the Article 16 Operational Authorisation? And how do I do one?

Question Do I need to do a risk assessment whenever I fly under the Article 16 Operational Authorisation? And how do I do one? Answer No! A risk assessment is only required for flying within ‘a built-up area which is used only for recreational purposes‘ (eg a public park, gardens, etc). This is a location […]

Read More...

The Community

Get involved with local FPV clubs and events

Find local FPV Drone clubs and register your interest

Find Local Clubs

Working With

Civil Aviation Authority
House of Lords
NATS
Department for Transport